Skip to content
Make maps

CSV to map

Upload a spreadsheet or paste its cells and every row shows up as a point on the map, colored by one of its columns. It works with coordinates in any format and with addresses.

Excel (.xlsx), CSV or TXT. You can also drop it here.

Example The 40 largest US cities by 2025 Census estimates. Upload a file or paste your cells to map your own.

Loading the map…

40 of 40 rows on the map

40 rows and 6 columns
#CityStateRegionPopulation (2025)LatitudeLongitude
2New YorkNYNortheast8,584,62940.6627-73.9387
3Los AngelesCAWest3,869,08934.0194-118.4108
4ChicagoILMidwest2,731,58541.8370-87.6849
5HoustonTXSouth2,397,31529.7857-95.3888
6PhoenixAZWest1,665,48133.5722-112.0901
7PhiladelphiaPANortheast1,574,28140.0094-75.1333
8San AntonioTXSouth1,548,42229.4628-98.5246
9San DiegoCAWest1,406,10632.8304-117.1209

Do more with your data

Other tools for tables and lists.

Download

Your file is read in your browser and never uploaded to a server. Only addresses, if any, are sent one at a time to the search service.

How to use it

  1. Upload or paste your table

    An Excel file (.xlsx), a CSV or a TXT, or cells copied from Excel or Google Sheets. The first row can hold the column headers.

  2. Check the columns

    The tool finds the latitude and longitude columns on its own (or coordinates in a single column, or the address). If it gets them wrong, change them in the drop-downs.

  3. Color it and download

    Pick a column to color the points: by category (store type, sales rep) or by amount (sales, population). Tap a point to see its row, then download the map as a PNG or the points as CSV, GeoJSON or KML.

What people use it for

  • Customers and sales

    See where your customers are and how much each one buys, colored by revenue or by sales rep.

  • Stores and branches

    A company’s stores, offices or points of sale, colored by type, ready for a slide.

  • Field work

    Points collected with a GPS or a phone (in degrees or UTM) to check them before loading them into a GIS.

  • Open data

    Tables from open data portals (pharmacies, schools, stations) that come with coordinates but no map.

Formats it understands

Coordinates in two columns (latitude and longitude) or in one, as decimal degrees, degrees-minutes-seconds (40°45′N), UTM eastings and northings (you pick the zone), MGRS, Plus Codes or links from Google Maps, Apple Maps or OpenStreetMap. Rows at 0, 0 are set aside: they’re almost always empty cells.

If the table has addresses instead of coordinates, they’re looked up one at a time, 100 at a time, the same way as in Address to coordinates, with Photon (OpenStreetMap data).

Colors by amount use five classes with roughly the same number of points each (quantiles) and rounded breaks; by category, one color for each of the nine most common values and gray for the rest.

Your file never leaves your computer

The Excel or CSV file is read in your browser: it isn’t uploaded to a server or stored anywhere. The page only goes online to draw the map and, if your table has addresses instead of coordinates, to look them up (it sends each address, not the rest of the row).

Only the first visible sheet of an Excel file is read. CSV files with commas, semicolons or tabs all work.

Frequently asked questions

How many rows can I map?

Up to 10,000 with coordinates. Addresses are looked up 100 at a time to go easy on the free public services: when one batch is done, you can carry on with the next.

My coordinates are in UTM. Will they work?

Yes. If the easting and northing are in meters without the zone, the tool notices and lets you pick it. In the lower 48 the zones run from 10 on the West Coast to 19 in Maine.

Why are some rows missing?

Below the map you’ll find the rows that couldn’t be placed and why: empty cells, coordinates it can’t read, values out of range or addresses not found. Fix them in your sheet and upload it again.

Can I move the result to Google My Maps?

Yes: download the KML (or the CSV with coordinates) and import it as a layer in Google My Maps. Every point keeps all the data from its row.

Is my table saved?

No. It stays in this tab while you have it open. To keep it with its coordinates, download the CSV or GeoJSON.

What if my Excel file is old (.xls)?

Open it in Excel, Numbers or LibreOffice and save it as .xlsx or CSV. .xlsx files are read directly, with no conversion.

Related tools

All tools

Sources