Skip to content
Blank maps

Blank map of Europe’s mountain ranges

The 14 mountain ranges of Europe, ready to print on A4, Letter, A3 or Tabloid, or to download as PNG and SVG: blank, numbered or labeled. Free, no sign-up.

By the Mapsfera Team

Preview · A4 portrait · Lettered

Set up your sheet

Version

Paper size

Orientation

Title on the sheet

The PDF comes out at actual size, with margins so nothing gets cut off. In the print window, choose “Save as PDF”. Letter and Tabloid are US paper sizes; A4 and A3, the rest of the world’s.

License

Free for class and personal use

Print it, copy it and hand it out. If you publish it, credit it like this. For other uses, get in touch.

Mapsfera · data Natural Earth, Wikidata

The mountain ranges

The map shows 14 mountain ranges. The highest is the Caucasus Mountains, topped by Mount Elbrus (5,642 m / 18,510 ft), followed by the Alps (Mont Blanc (4,806 m / 15,768 ft)).

Each range’s highest peak is marked with a triangle; the labeled version adds its name and elevation: Mount Elbrus (5,642 m), Mont Blanc (4,806 m), Mulhacén (3,479 m), Aneto (3,404 m), Corno Grande (2,912 m), and Jezercë (2,694 m) and 8 more.

How the map is made

Mountain ranges are Natural Earth geographic regions (public domain); each one’s highest peak and its elevation come from Wikidata.

Letter key

Mountain ranges carry a letter, in alphabetical order, with their highest peak.

LetterMountain rangeHighest peakElevation
AAlpsMont Blanc4,806 m / 15,768 ft
BApenninesCorno Grande2,912 m / 9,554 ft
CBalkan MountainsBotev Peak2,376 m / 7,795 ft
DCantabrian MountainsTorre Cerredo2,649 m / 8,691 ft
ECarpathiansGerlachovský štít2,655 m / 8,711 ft
FCaucasus MountainsMount Elbrus5,642 m / 18,510 ft
GDinaric AlpsJezercë2,694 m / 8,839 ft
HGrampian MountainsBen Nevis1,345 m / 4,413 ft
IJura MountainsCrêt de la Neige1,718 m / 5,636 ft
JMassif CentralPuy de Sancy1,885 m / 6,184 ft
KPindus MountainsSmolikas2,637 m / 8,652 ft
LPyreneesAneto3,404 m / 11,168 ft
MScandinavian MountainsGaldhøpiggen2,469 m / 8,100 ft
NSierra NevadaMulhacén3,479 m / 11,414 ft

More blank maps

All blank maps

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest mountain range in Europe?

Of those on this map, the Caucasus Mountains, topped by Mount Elbrus (5,642 m / 18,510 ft).

Which mountain ranges are on this map?

Alps, Apennines, Balkan Mountains, Cantabrian Mountains, Carpathians, Caucasus Mountains, Dinaric Alps, Grampian Mountains, Jura Mountains, Massif Central, Pindus Mountains, Pyrenees, Scandinavian Mountains, and Sierra Nevada.

Can I use it in class?

Yes, it’s free. Print it, copy it and hand it out as many times as you like. If you post it on a blog or a class website, credit “Mapsfera · data Natural Earth, Wikidata”.

What order are the numbers and letters in?

Alphabetical: rivers get numbers and mountain ranges get letters. The key is in the tables on this page.

Sources

  • Mountain ranges: Natural Earth, 1:10m, geography regions (public domain)
  • Highest peak and elevation: Wikidata (CC0), “highest point” (P610) and “elevation above sea level” (P2044), retrieved 2026-10-31
  • Countries: Natural Earth, 1:10m (public domain)