Skip to content
Blank maps

Blank map of US mountain ranges

The 10 mountain ranges of the United States, ready to print on A4, Letter, A3 or Tabloid, or to download as PNG and SVG: blank, numbered or labeled. Free, no sign-up.

By the Mapsfera Team

Preview · A4 landscape · Lettered

Set up your sheet

Version

Paper size

Orientation

Title on the sheet

The PDF comes out at actual size, with margins so nothing gets cut off. In the print window, choose “Save as PDF”. Letter and Tabloid are US paper sizes; A4 and A3, the rest of the world’s.

License

Free for class and personal use

Print it, copy it and hand it out. If you publish it, credit it like this. For other uses, get in touch.

Mapsfera · data Natural Earth, US Census Bureau, USGS, Wikidata

The mountain ranges

The map shows 10 mountain ranges. The highest is the Alaska Range, topped by Denali (6,190 m / 20,308 ft), followed by the Sierra Nevada (Mount Whitney (4,421 m / 14,505 ft)).

Each range’s highest peak is marked with a triangle; the labeled version adds its name and elevation: Denali (6,190 m), Mount Whitney (4,421 m), Mount Elbert (4,401 m), Mount Rainier (4,389 m), Mount Isto (2,736 m), and Mount Olympus (2,432 m) and 4 more.

How the map is made

Mountain ranges are Natural Earth geographic regions (public domain); each one’s highest peak and its elevation come from Wikidata.

Letter key

Mountain ranges carry a letter, in alphabetical order, with their highest peak.

LetterMountain rangeHighest peakElevation
AAdirondack MountainsMount Marcy1,629 m / 5,344 ft
BAlaska RangeDenali6,190 m / 20,308 ft
CAppalachian MountainsMount Mitchell2,037 m / 6,683 ft
DBlack HillsBlack Elk Peak2,208 m / 7,244 ft
EBrooks RangeMount Isto2,736 m / 8,976 ft
FCascade RangeMount Rainier4,389 m / 14,400 ft
GOuachita MountainsMount Magazine839 m / 2,753 ft
HPacific Coast RangesMount Olympus2,432 m / 7,979 ft
IRocky MountainsMount Elbert4,401 m / 14,439 ft
JSierra NevadaMount Whitney4,421 m / 14,505 ft

More blank maps

All blank maps

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest mountain range in the US?

Of those on this map, the Alaska Range, topped by Denali (6,190 m / 20,308 ft).

Which mountain ranges are on this map?

Adirondack Mountains, Alaska Range, Appalachian Mountains, Black Hills, Brooks Range, Cascade Range, Ouachita Mountains, Pacific Coast Ranges, Rocky Mountains, and Sierra Nevada.

Can I use it in class?

Yes, it’s free. Print it, copy it and hand it out as many times as you like. If you post it on a blog or a class website, credit “Mapsfera · data Natural Earth, US Census Bureau, USGS, Wikidata”.

What order are the numbers and letters in?

Alphabetical: rivers get numbers and mountain ranges get letters. The key is in the tables on this page.

Sources

  • Mountain ranges: Natural Earth, 1:10m, geography regions (public domain)
  • Highest peak and elevation: Wikidata (CC0), “highest point” (P610) and “elevation above sea level” (P2044), retrieved 2026-10-31
  • States: US Census Bureau via us-atlas (public domain); Canada and Mexico, Natural Earth