Skip to content
Blank maps

Blank physical map of the United States

The rivers and mountain ranges of the United States, ready to print on A4, Letter, A3 or Tabloid, or to download as PNG and SVG: blank, numbered or labeled. Free, no sign-up.

By the Mapsfera Team

Preview · A4 landscape · Numbered and lettered

Set up your sheet

Version

Paper size

Orientation

Title on the sheet

The PDF comes out at actual size, with margins so nothing gets cut off. In the print window, choose “Save as PDF”. Letter and Tabloid are US paper sizes; A4 and A3, the rest of the world’s.

License

Free for class and personal use

Print it, copy it and hand it out. If you publish it, credit it like this. For other uses, get in touch.

Mapsfera · data Natural Earth, US Census Bureau, USGS, Wikidata

The mountain ranges

The map shows 10 mountain ranges. The highest is the Alaska Range, topped by Denali (6,190 m / 20,308 ft), followed by the Sierra Nevada (Mount Whitney (4,421 m / 14,505 ft)).

Each range’s highest peak is marked with a triangle; the labeled version adds its name and elevation: Denali (6,190 m), Mount Whitney (4,421 m), Mount Elbert (4,401 m), Mount Rainier (4,389 m), Mount Isto (2,736 m), and Mount Olympus (2,432 m) and 4 more.

The rivers

The map shows 17 rivers. The longest is the Missouri, at 2,540 mi / 4,088 km, followed by the Mississippi (2,340 mi / 3,766 km).

The Mississippi has the most tributaries on the map: Missouri, Ohio, and Arkansas.

How the map is made

Rivers come from Natural Earth (public domain). Lengths are from the USGS table of the largest US rivers (Kammerer, 1990), in miles, except the Hudson and the Potomac, which aren’t in it (Wikidata): they vary a lot between sources, depending on where the source is placed and how meanders are measured.

Mountain ranges are Natural Earth geographic regions (public domain); each one’s highest peak and its elevation come from Wikidata.

River key (numbers)

Numbers follow alphabetical order. Lengths are the USGS figures in miles, with their kilometer equivalent.

No.RiverLengthFlows into
1Arkansas1,469 mi / 2,364 kmthe Mississippi
2Brazos1,280 mi / 2,060 kmthe Gulf of Mexico
3Colorado1,450 mi / 2,334 kmthe Gulf of California
4Columbia1,249 mi / 2,010 kmthe Pacific Ocean
5Hudson492 km / 306 mithe Upper New York Bay
6Mississippi2,340 mi / 3,766 kmthe Gulf of Mexico
7Missouri2,540 mi / 4,088 kmthe Mississippi
8Ohio1,310 mi / 2,108 kmthe Mississippi
9Pecos926 mi / 1,490 kmthe Rio Grande
10Platte990 mi / 1,593 kmthe Missouri
11Potomac665 km / 413 mithe Chesapeake Bay
12Red1,290 mi / 2,076 kmthe Atchafalaya
13Rio Grande1,900 mi / 3,058 kmthe Gulf of Mexico
14Snake1,040 mi / 1,674 kmthe Columbia
15Tennessee886 mi / 1,426 kmthe Ohio
16Yellowstone692 mi / 1,114 kmthe Missouri
17Yukon1,980 mi / 3,187 kmthe Bering Sea

Mountain range key (letters)

Mountain ranges carry a letter, in alphabetical order, with their highest peak.

LetterMountain rangeHighest peakElevation
AAdirondack MountainsMount Marcy1,629 m / 5,344 ft
BAlaska RangeDenali6,190 m / 20,308 ft
CAppalachian MountainsMount Mitchell2,037 m / 6,683 ft
DBlack HillsBlack Elk Peak2,208 m / 7,244 ft
EBrooks RangeMount Isto2,736 m / 8,976 ft
FCascade RangeMount Rainier4,389 m / 14,400 ft
GOuachita MountainsMount Magazine839 m / 2,753 ft
HPacific Coast RangesMount Olympus2,432 m / 7,979 ft
IRocky MountainsMount Elbert4,401 m / 14,439 ft
JSierra NevadaMount Whitney4,421 m / 14,505 ft

More blank maps

All blank maps

Frequently asked questions

What is the longest river in the US?

Of those on this map, the Missouri, at 2,540 mi / 4,088 km (USGS). Next comes the Mississippi, at 2,340 mi / 3,766 km. Figures vary between sources.

What is the highest mountain range in the US?

Of those on this map, the Alaska Range, topped by Denali (6,190 m / 20,308 ft).

Which mountain ranges are on this map?

Adirondack Mountains, Alaska Range, Appalachian Mountains, Black Hills, Brooks Range, Cascade Range, Ouachita Mountains, Pacific Coast Ranges, Rocky Mountains, and Sierra Nevada.

Can I use it in class?

Yes, it’s free. Print it, copy it and hand it out as many times as you like. If you post it on a blog or a class website, credit “Mapsfera · data Natural Earth, US Census Bureau, USGS, Wikidata”.

What order are the numbers and letters in?

Alphabetical: rivers get numbers and mountain ranges get letters. The key is in the tables on this page.

Sources

  • River courses: Natural Earth, 1:10m, rivers + lake centerlines (public domain)
  • Lengths: Kammerer, J. C. (1990), “Largest rivers in the United States”, USGS Open-File Report 87-242 (public domain); the Hudson and the Potomac, Wikidata (CC0)
  • Mountain ranges: Natural Earth, 1:10m, geography regions (public domain)
  • Highest peak and elevation: Wikidata (CC0), “highest point” (P610) and “elevation above sea level” (P2044), retrieved 2026-10-31
  • States: US Census Bureau via us-atlas (public domain); Canada and Mexico, Natural Earth